Brownstown Speedway History

TRACK RECORDS

  • Late Models - Mike Marlar 13.263 (9-19-2014)
  • Winged Sprints - Paul McMahan 12.404 (6-2-1999)
  • Non-Wing Sprints - Kevin Thomas Jr. 13.859 (3-30-2013)
  • Winged Mini Sprint- Aaron Farney 13.870 (09-22-2012)
  • UMP Modifieds - Josh Harris(Owensboro, KY) 15.460 (04-26-2014)
  • Super Stocks - Gary Trammell 15.949 (7-28-2005)
  • Pure Stocks - Shayne Wilson 17.174 (7-12-2014)
  • Bombers - Bub Cummings 17.199 (9-03-2005)
  • Total Race Cars at one event - 205 (Sept. 1995)

INDIANA ICEBREAKER WINNERS

  • 1998-Tony Izzo, Jr.
  • 1999-Don O'Neal
  • 2000-Don O'Neal
  • 2001-Timmy Yeager
  • 2002-John Gill
  • 2003-Don O'Neal
  • 2004-John Gill
  • 2005-Dan Sturgeon
  • 2006-Earl Pearson Jr.
  • 2007-Billy Moyer
  • 2008-Terry Casey
  • 2009-Earl Pearson Jr.
  • 2010-Jimmy Owens
  • 2011-Scott Bloomquist
  • 2012-Don O'Neal
  • 2013-Dennis Erb Jr.
  • 2014-Don O'Neal

HOOSIER DIRT CLASSIC WINNERS

  • 1984-Jeff Purvis
  • 1985-Billy Moyer
  • 1986-Larry Moore
  • 1987-Jack Boggs
  • 1988-Larry Phillips
  • 1989-John Gill
  • 1990-Bob Pierce
  • 1991-Scott Bloomquist
  • 1992-John Gill
  • 1993-Billy Moyer
  • 1994-Davey Johnson
  • 1995-Don O'Neal
  • 1996-John Gill
  • 1997-C.J. Rayburn
  • 1998-Shannon Babb
  • 1999-Don O'Neal
  • 2000-Don O'Neal
  • 2001-Don O'Neal
  • 2002-Don O'Neal
  • 2003-John Gill
  • 2004-Mike Jewell
  • 2005-Terry English
  • 2006-Greg Johnson
  • 2007-Don O'Neal
  • 2008-Victor Lee
  • 2009-Mike Jewell
  • 2010-Billy Moyer
  • 2011-Shannon Babb
  • 2012-Billy Moyer, Jr.
  • 2013-Dennis Erb, Jr.
  • 2014-Rained-out.

LEE FLEETWOOD MEMORIAL WINNERS

  • 1999-Steve Barnett
  • 2000-Mike Jewell
  • 2001-Mike Jewell
  • 2002-Steve Barnett
  • 2003-Dan Sturgeon
  • 2004-Mark Barber
  • 2005-Steve Barnett
  • 2006-Jack Sullivan
  • 2007-Rohn Moon
  • 2008-Justin Rattliff
  • 2009-Rain-out
  • 2010-Rain-out
  • 2011-Don O'Neal
  • 2012-Cancelled

PAUL CROCKETT MEMORIAL WINNERS

  • 2013- Dustin Linville
  • 2014- Jeremy Hines

KENNY SIMPSON MEMORIAL WINNERS

  • 1985-Dusty Chapman
  • 1986-Roger Long
  • 1987-Eddie Pace
  • 1988-Larry Philips
  • 1989-John Gill
  • 1990-John Gill
  • 1991-Scott Bloomquist
  • 1992-Don O'Neal
  • 1993-Kevin Claycomb
  • 1994-Billy Moyer
  • 1995-John Gill
  • 1996-John Gill
  • 1997-C.J. Rayburn
  • 1998-Tony Stewart
  • 1999-Kevin Claycomb
  • 2000-Scott James
  • 2001-Bob Pierce
  • 2002-Billy Drake
  • 2003-Mike Jewell
  • 2004-John Gill

HALL OF FAME CLASSIC

  • 2005-Mike Jewell
  • 2006-Mike Jewell
  • 2007-Dennis Erb Jr.
  • 2008-Don Oneal
  • 2009-Don Oneal
  • 2010-Greg Johnson
  • 2011-Kent Robinson
  • 2012- Dustin Linville
  • 2013-Mike Jewell
  • 2014-Jeremy Hines

During the Hall of Fame Classic, new members are

inducted into the Brownstown Speedway Hall of Fame.

 

Inductees include:

  • Lou Ahlbrand
  • Charlie Mounce
  • Lee Fleetwood
  • Kenny Simpson
  • Jack Owens
  • Harley Brown
  • Gene Dalton
  • Roger Williams
  • Dan Sturgeon
  • Don Hobbs
  • Mark Barber
  • Bob Pierce
  • Mike Jewell
  • Dennis Boknecht
  • Tim Clark
  • James Essex
  • Steve Godsey
  • Bill Colwell
  • Lloyd "Lump" Colwell
  • James "Toot" Colwell
  • Tom Patman
  • Scott Patman
  • Devin Gilpin
  • Terrence Johnson
  • John Davis
  • Don O'Neal
  • Russ Petro
  • Paul Crockett
  • Ira Bastin
  • Jim Curry
  • C.J. Rayburn
  • C.J. Masters
  • Ray Godsey
  • Richard Bane
  • Dusty Chapman
  • Steve Barnett
  • Bill & Marty Fleetwood
  • Greg Lee
  • Rick Hines
  • Ted & Sue Collins
  • Don Fleetwood
  • Ken "Hillbilly" Ogle
  • Darrell "Cooley" Singer
  • John Gill
  • Travis Kern
  • Donald "Doc" Jewell
  • Jim Ruddick
  • Earl Plessinger
  • Randy Petro
  • Matt Boknecht
  • Phil Patton

JACKSON 100 WINNERS

  • 1980-Charlie Swartz
  • 1981-Paul Crockett
  • 1982-Russ Petro
  • 1983-Russ Petro
  • 1984-Kenny Simpson
  • 1985-Kenny Brightbill
  • 1986-Jack Boggs
  • 1987-Billy Moyer
  • 1988-Jim Curry
  • 1989-Jeff Purvis
  • 1990-Scott Bloomquist
  • 1991-Scott Bloomquist
  • 1992-Billy Moyer
  • 1993-Davey Johnson
  • 1994-John Gill
  • 1995-Jack Boggs
  • 1996-John Gill
  • 1997-Rick Auckland
  • 1998-Jim Curry
  • 1999-Billy Moyer
  • 2000-Don O'Neal
  • 2001-Brian Birkhofer
  • 2002-Billy Drake
  • 2003-Jim Curry
  • 2004-Don O'Neal
  • 2005-Billy Drake
  • 2006-Don O'Neal
  • 2007-Matt Miller
  • 2008-Tim McCreadie
  • 2009-Earl Pearson Jr.
  • 2010-Scott Bloomquist
  • 2011-Scott Bloomquist
  • 2012-Jimmy Owens
  • 2013-Don O'Neal
  • 2014-Scott Bloomquist

DAIRY QUEEN CLASSIC WINNERS

  • 1988-Jack Boggs
  • 1989-Don Hobbs
  • 1990-C.J. Rayburn
  • 1991-Bob Pierce
  • 1992-Billy Moyer
  • 1993-2 Features - Don O'Neal & Jim Curry
  • 1994-Jeff Wilson
  • 1995-C.J. Rayburn
  • 1996-Scott Bloomquist
  • 1997-Steve Barnett
  • 1998-John Gill
  • 1999-Don O'Neal

UMP SUMMERNATIONAL WINNERS

  • 1997-Rick Aukland (Jackson 100)
  • 1999-Shannon Babb
  • 2001-Billy Moyer
  • 2008-Brian Shirley
  • 2009-Jeep Van Wormer
  • 2010-Billy Moyer (Hoosier Dirt Classic)
  • 2011-Shannon Babb (Hoosier Dirt Classic)
  • 2012-Billy Moyer, Jr. (Hoosier Dirt Classic)
  • 2013-Dennis Erb, Jr. (Hoosier Dirt Classic)

TED COLLINS MEMORIAL WINNERS

  • 1999-Don O'Neal
  • 2012-Marty O'Neal

LATE MODEL TRACK CHAMPIONS

  • 1967-Gene Sutton
  • 1968-Jack Owens
  • 1969-Don Hobbs
  • 1970-Jim Curry
  • 1971-Kenny Simpson
  • 1972-Ira Bastin
  • 1973-Jim Curry
  • 1974-Russ Petro
  • 1975-Paul Crockett
  • 1976-Paul Crockett
  • 1977-Ira Bastin
  • 1978-Ira Bastin
  • 1979-Dennis Boknecht
  • 1980-Paul Crockett
  • 1981-Russ Petro
  • 1982-Ray Godsey
  • 1983-Russ Petro
  • 1984-Kenny Simpson
  • 1985-Paul Shafer
  • 1986-John Gill
  • 1987-John Gill
  • 1988-Jim Curry
  • 1989-Jim Curry
  • 1990-Steve Barnett
  • 1991-Mike Jewell
  • 1992-Don O'Neal
  • 1993-Marty O'Neal
  • 1994-Doug Ault
  • 1995-CJ Rayburn
  • 1996-James Huff
  • 1997-Dion Deason
  • 1998-Marty O'Neal
  • 1999-Don O'Neal
  • 2000-Steven Godsey
  • 2001-Mark Barber
  • 2002-Steve Barnett
  • 2003-Dan Sturgeon
  • 2004-Mark Barber
  • 2005-Brad Barrow
  • 2006-Tim Prince
  • 2007-Steve Barnett
  • 2008-Cody Mahoney
  • 2009-Steve Barnett
  • 2010-Dillan White
  • 2011-Mike Jewell
  • 2012-Jeremy Hines
  • 2013-Tim Rivers

CRATE LATE MODEL TRACK CHAMPION

  • 2008-Steven Godsey

SUPER STOCK TRACK CHAMPIONS

  • 1986-Randy Petro
  • 1987-Joe Johnson
  • 1988-Earl Plessinger
  • 1989-Joe Johnson
  • 1990-Mark Barber
  • 1991-Scott Patman
  • 1992-Mark Barber
  • 1993-Tim Clark
  • 1994-Darren Davis
  • 1995-Randy Petro
  • 1996-Rusty Smiley
  • 1997-Earl Plessinger
  • 1998-Tim Clark
  • 1999-Tim Clark
  • 2000-Mike Fields
  • 2001-Brad Cummings
  • 2002-Mike Fields
  • 2003-Jay Deckard
  • 2004-Tim Clark
  • 2005-Tim Clark
  • 2006-Tim Clark
  • 2007-Troy Clark
  • 2008-Alan Magner
  • 2009-Alan Magner
  • 2010-Tim Clark
  • 2011-Troy Clark
  • 2012-Tyler Cain
  • 2013-Aaron Fields

MODIFIED TRACK CHAMPIONS

  • 1993-Mark Barber
  • 1994-Scott Smith
  • 1995-Scott Patman
  • 1996-Scott Smith
  • 1997-Todd Gilpin &
    Brad Cummings
  • 1998-Brad Cummings
  • 1999-Randy Petro
  • 2000-Matt Boknecht
  • 2001-Matt Boknecht
  • 2002-Matt Boknecht
  • 2003-Matt Boknecht
  • 2004-Brent Londeree
  • 2005-Shelby Miles
  • 2006-Adam Sasser
  • 2007-Brent Londeree
  • 2008-Matt Boknecht
  • 2009-Devin Gilpin
  • 2010-Matt Boknecht
  • 2011-Clint DeMoss
  • 2012-Devin Gilpin
  • 2013-Devin Gilpin

BOMBER TRACK CHAMPIONS

  • 1987-Bob Johnson
  • 1988-Ray Hughes
  • 1989-Clifton Barron
  • 1990-Kevin Sebastian
  • 1991-Ray Hughes
  • 1992-Ray Hughes
  • 1993-Murl Robinson
  • 1994-Murl Robinson
  • 1995-Vernon Soeder
  • 1996-Scott Barker
  • 1997-Ray Godsey, Jr.
  • 1998-Ray Godsey, Jr.
  • 1999-Sam Chastain
  • 2000-Matt Bex
  • 2001-Matt Bex
  • 2002-Matt Cummings
  • 2003-Steven Godsey
  • 2004-Steven Godsey
  • 2005-Steven Godsey
  • 2006-Steven Godsey
  • 2007-Bubba Woods
  • 2008-Bub Cummings
  • 2009-Darrell Burton
  • 2010-Aaron Fields
  • 2011-Mark Bruce
  • 2012-Aaron Fields

PURE STOCK TRACK CHAMPIONS

  • 2008-Shawn McIntosh
  • 2009-Jeremy Owens
  • 2010-Tim Roberts
  • 2011-Mickey Hines
  • 2012-Mickey Hines
  • 2013-Dusten Carr

HORNET TRACK CHAMPION

  • 2009-John Mayer, Jr.
  • 2010-Lucas Jackson
  • 2011-Lucas Jackson
  • 2012-Chip Colglazier
  • 2013-Jacob Owens

MINI STOCK TRACK CHAMPION

  • 2009-Chevy Goodson

More History of Brownstown Speedway Coming Soon !!


 

COPYRIGHT © Brownstownspeedway.com, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
All trademarks, marks, and registered trademarks are the properties of their registered owners.