BACK

Brownstown Speedway Results 1989 Season
(Courtesy of James Essex)

April 15, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: C.J. Rayburn

Heat Race Winners: C.J. Rayburn, John Provenzano, Doug Ault, Bob Pierce

Consy Winners: Kevin Weaver and Steve Pastva

Feature: Don Hobbs, C.J. Rayburn, Paul Shafer, Steve Barnett, Roger Long, Kevin Weaver, Gibby Steinhaus, Mike Jewell, Doug Ault

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mike Fields

Trophy Dash Winner: Steve Kimberlin

Heat Race Winners: Steve Trabue, Brian Ballard, Rick Hines, Harry Shepherd

Consy Winner: Steve Trabue

Feature: Mark Barber, Steve Kimberlin, Earl Plessinger, Steve Trabue, Mike Fields, Scott Patman, Tom Seadler, Kenny Carmichael, Gary Hall, Mac Swim

------------

Bombers

Heat Race Winners: Scott Smith, Randy Petro, Mike Moore, Bob Schrader

Consy Winner: Steve Lucas

Feature: Randy Petro, Bob Schrader, Shannon Stewart, Daryl Leveridge, Mike Moore


April 22, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Trophy Dash Winner: Paul Shafer

Heat Race Winners: Kevin Claycomb, Daryl Herbert, Steve Barnett

Consy Winner: Kevin Claycomb

Feature: Steve Barnett, Mike Jewell, Paul Shafer, Jim Curry, C.J. Rayburn, Daryl Herbert, Kevin Claycomb, Brian Asbury, Gary Barrow, Chris Anderson

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Joe Johnson

Trophy Dash Winner: Steve Kimberlin

Consy Winner: Sherman Kallin

Feature: Mark Barber, Steve Kimberlin, Tom Seadler, Scott Patman, Dan Sturgeon


April 29, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash Winner: Paul Shafer

Heat Race Winners: Gary Barrow, Roger Long, Steve Barnett

Feature: Jim Curry, Roger Long, Daryl Herbert, Doug Ault, Kevin Claycomb, Gary Barrow, Ernie Barrow, Jeff Mounce, Merrill Downey, Jim Nichols

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash Winner: Rick Hines

Heat Race Winners: Kevin Wilson, Mike Fields, Jeff Terry, Tom Seadler, Gary Trammell

Feature: Earl Plessinger, Steve Trabue, Tom Seadler, Scott Patman, Jeff Terry

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Frankie Coomer, Clifton Barron, Darin George, Steve Lucas, John Abel

Second Feature: Shannon Stewart, Daryl Leveridge, Bob Johnson, Tim Cummings, Kevin Sebastian


May 13, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Paul Shafer

Trophy Dash Winner: Bob Pierce

Heat Race Winners: Gary Barrow, Brian Asbury, Jim Curry

Consy Winner: Jim Nichols

Feature: Jim Curry, Kevin Claycomb, Daryl Herbert, Mike Gibbs, Paul Shafer, Steve Barnett, Terry English, Ernie Barrow, Craig Leist, Greg Ault

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Joe Johnson

Trophy Dash Winner: Earl Plessinger

Heat Race Winners: Brian Ballard, Tony Fraley, Rick Hines, Mike Fields

Consy Winners: Greg Benton and Tony Fraley

Feature: Joe Johnson, Earl Plessinger, Mark Barber, Tom Seadler, Steve Trabue

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Shannon Stewart, Scott Smith, Kevin Sebastian, Clifton Barron, George Berry

econd Feature: Jay Deckard, Bret Ezzo, Doug Hall, Darren Davis, Jeff Helton


May 20, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Scott Bloomquist

Heat Race Winners: Scott Bloomquist, Jim Curry, Lee Fleetwood, Bob Pierce

Consy Winners: Rex Richey and Steve Barnett

Kenny Simpson Memorial: John Gill, Jim Curry, Scott Bloomquist, Jack Boggs, Jeff Purvis, Lee Fleetwood, Rick Egersdorf, Kevin Claycomb, Roger Long, Mike Gibbs

------------

Street Stocks

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Terry, Steve Brown, Steve Kimberlin, Earl Plessinger

Consy Winner: Barry Smedley

Feature: Tom Seadler, Scott Patman, Steve Brown, Barry Smedley, Steve Kimberlin

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Tom Allman, John Abel, George Berry, Bret Ezzo, Darin George

Second Feature: Daryl Leveridge, Shannon Stewart Jay Deckard, Frankie Coomer, Tony Hamilton


May 27, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Trophy Dash Winner: Mike Gibbs

Heat Race Winners: Tom Black, Gary Barrow, Lee Fleetwood, Bob Pierce

Consy Winner: Daryl Herbert

Feature: Jim Curry, John Gill, Mike Gibbs, Steve Barnett, Lee Fleetwood, Doug Ault, Bob Pierce, Mike Jewell, Ernie Barrow, Chris Anderson

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Steve Trabue

Trophy Dash Winner: Joe Johnson

Heat Race Winners: Vaughn Blevins, Steve Kimberlin, Mike Fields, Mark Barber

Consy Winners: Mike Fields and Cooley Singer

Feature: Joe Johnson, Mark Barber, Tom Seadler, Steve Trabue, Dave Kerr

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Shannon Stewart, Clifton Barron Daryl Leveridge, Darren Davis, Kent Chaillaux

Second Feature: Frankie Coomer, Tom Allman, Bret Ezzo, Bob Schrader, Ray Hughes


June 10, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Jim Curry

Trophy Dash Winner: Jim Curry

Heat Race Winners: Scott Graham, John Mull, Daryl Herbert, Jim Curry

Consy Winner: Jeff Mounce

Feature: Jim Curry, Paul Shafer, Bob Pierce, Steve Barnett, Gary Barrow, Mike Jewell, Mike Gibbs, Brian Asbury, Dusty Chapman, Jeff Mounce

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Scott Patman

Trophy Dash Winner: Mike Fields

Heat Race Winners: Todd Gilpin, Gerald Todd, Danny Carmichael, Steve Kimberlin, Steve Trabue

Consy Winners: Steve Kimberlin and Todd Gilpin

Feature: Joe Johnson, Mark Barber, Earl Plessinger, Scott Patman Tom Seadler

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Don Fleetwood, George Berry, Leroy Findley, John Abel, Doug Hall

Second Feature: Daryl Leveridge, Bret Ezzo, Ray Hughes, Tim Cummings, Roger Bense


June 24, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Billy Moyer

Heat Race Winners: Paul Shafer, Scott Bloomquist, John Gill, Gary Barrow, Kevin Claycomb

Consy Winners: Jim Curry, E.M. Snowden Jr.

Hoosier Dirt Classic: John Gill, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Jim Curry, Steve Barnett, Paul Shafer, Larry Phillips, Kevin Claycomb, Charlie Sentman, Tommy Joe Pauschert

------------

Street Stocks

Consy Winners: Don Hoover and John Abel

Feature: Joe Johnson, Keith Deppe, Tom Seadler, Scott Patman, Mark Barber

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Perry Bruce, Darin George, Jeff Fender, Bret Ezzo, Clifton Barron

Second Feature: Bob Johnson, Don Fleetwood, Tom Allman, Bob Schrader, John Abel


July 8, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Charlie Sentman

Trophy Dash Winner: John Gill

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Mounce, John Davis, Gary Barrow, Steve Barnett

Consy Winner: Ira Bastin

Feature: John Gill, Jim Curry, Steve Barnett, Paul Shafer, Gary Barrow, Marty O’Neal, Noel Witcher, John Davis, Jim Nichols, Ira Bastin

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Joe Johnson

Trophy Dash Winner: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: Mark Bush, Mike Roberts, Tom Seadler, Joe Johnson

Consy Winners: Greg Benton and Mark Bush

Feature: Joe Johnson, Scott Patman, Earl Plessinger, Tom Seadler, Mike Fields

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Bob Schrader, Tom Allman, Bob Johnson, Darin George, Jeff Fender

Second Feature: Clifton Barron, Scott Smith, Daryl Leveridge, Ray Hughes, Tim Cummings


July 15, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Mike Jewell

Trophy Dash Winner: Mike Jewell

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Mounce, Bob Gullion, Jim Curry, Mike Gibbs

Consy Winner: Doc Jewell

Feature: Ira Bastin, Jim Curry, Lee Fleetwood, Mike Gibbs, Noel Witcher, Gary Barrow, Doug Ault, Kevin Claycomb, Steve Barnett, Greg Williams

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Dan Sturgeon

Trophy Dash Winner: Joe Johnson

Heat Race Winners: Rick Wilson, Brad Cummings, Greg Benton, Earl Plessinger, Joe Johnson

Consy Winner: Earl Plessinger and Mike Fields

Feature: Mark Barber, Joe Johnson, Tom Seadler, Scott Patman, Gary Green

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Don Fleetwood, Frankie Coomer, Kevin Hardin, Ron Hoover, Ray Hughes

Second Feature: Tom Allman, Rick Graham, Bret Ezzo, Clifton Barrion, George Berry


July 22, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Lee Fleetwood

Trophy Dash Winner: Bob Pierce

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Mounce, Mike Gibbs, Charlie Sentman, Kevin Claycomb

Consy Winner: Charlie Sentman

Feature: Bob Pierce, Kevin Claycomb, Lee Fleetwood, Gary Barrow, Steve Barnett, Mike Jewell, Doug Ault, Noel Witcher, Greg Williams, Tom Helfrich

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Joe Johnson

Trophy Dash Winner: Joe Johnson

Heat Race Winners: Kevin Jones, Steve Brown, Gary Green, Joe Johnson

Consy Winners: Gary Green and Dave Barnett

Feature: Joe Johnson, Mark Barber, Earl Plessinger, Tom Seadler, Scott Patman

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Kevin Sebastian, Tom Allman, George Berry, Frankie Coomer, Darin George

Second Feature: Bret Ezzo, Bob Johnson, Rick Graham, Ray Hughes, Doug Hall


July 29, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: John Gill

Trophy Dash Winner: Gary Barrow

Heat Race Winners: Joe Roberts, Greg Williams, Marty O’Neal, Steve Barnett

Feature: John Gill, Mike Jewell, Gary Barrow, Steve Barnett, Bob Pierce, Jim Curry, Doug Ault, Lee Fleetwood, Tom Helfrich, Marty O’Neal

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Joe Johnson

Trophy Dash Winner: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: Mac swim, Steve Brown, Mark Bush, Greg Benton, John Abel

Consy Winners: Jay Lainhart and Steve Brown

Feature: Joe Johnson, Scott Patman Cooley Singer, Gary Green, Don Hoover

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Bret Ezzo, Frankie Coomer, Bob Schrader, Bob Johnson, Ron Hoover

Second Feature: Kevin Sebastian, Tom Allman, Mason Fleetwood, George Berry, John Mull


August 12, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Gary Barrow

Trophy Dash Winner: Jim Curry

Heat Race Winners: Jim Patterson, Johnny Wheeler, Marty O’Neal, Ernie Barrow

Consy Winners: Terry Eaglin and Johnny Wheeler

Feature: Jim Curry, Brian Asbury. Kevin Claycomb, Roger Long, Lee Fleetwood, Gary Barrow, Steve Barnett, Tom Helfrich, Chris Anderson, Doug McCammon

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Scott Patman

Trophy Dash Winner: Mark Barber

Heat Race Winners: Brad Schlehuser, Barry Smedley, Delbert Ross, Buford Burton, Don Hoover

Consy Winners: Sherman Kallin and Brad Cummings

Feature: Scott Patman, Earl Plessinger, Mark Barber, Joe Johnson, Mark Clark

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Perry Bruce, Doug Hall, George Berry, Bob Johnson, Kevin Hardin

Second Feature: Clifton Barron, Ron Hoover, Kevin Sebastian, Frankie Coomer, Scott Barker


August 19, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Larry Moore

Heat Race Winners: Jeff Purvis, Jim Curry, Bob Pierce, Lee Fleetwood, Jack Boggs, C.J. Rayburn

Consy Winners: Pete Parker, Ira Bastin, Kevin Weaver

Jackson 100: Jeff Purvis, C.J. Rayburn, Roger Long, Gary Barrow, Pete Parker, Jack Boggs, Larry Moore, Charlie Swartz, Davey Johnson, Bob Pierce

------------

Street Stocks

Feature: Gary Green, Mark Barber, Tom Seadler, Scott Patman, John Abel

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Clifton Barron, Darin George, Daryl Leveridge, Bob Schrader, George Berry

Second Feature: Scott Smith, Frankie Coomer, Tim Cummings, Kevin Nagel, Darren Davis


August 26 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Trophy Dash Winner: Gary Barrow

Heat Race Winners: Ray Weston, Mike Jewell, Kevin Claycomb, Robert Earl

Consy Winners: Jim Ruddick and Tom Benham

Feature: John Gill, Gary Barrow, Jim Curry, Steve Barnett, C.J. Rayburn, Greg Williams, Kevin Claycomb, Ira Bastin, Jim Ruddick, Bob Pierce

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Joe Johnson

Trophy Dash Winner: Scott Patman

Heat Race Winners: Mac Swim, Dave Barnett, Earl Plessinger, Mike Fields, Scott McKead

Consy Winners: Earl Plessinger, Regis Scaggs, Jay Deckard

Feature: Scott Patman, Scott McKeand, Earl Plessinger, Joe Johnson, Mark Barber

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Tom Allman, Don Fleetwood, Scott Smith, Kevin Sebastian, Bob Johnson

Second Feature: Bob Schrader, Ron Hoover Clifton Barron, Jeff Fender, Shannon Stewart


September 2, 1989

Late Models

Fast Qualifier: Steve Barnett

Trophy Dash Winner: Steve Barnett

Heat Race Winners: Bobby Davis, Dusty Chapman, Ira Bastin, Kevin Claycomb

Consy Winners: Ernie Barrow and Mark Clark

First Feature: Jim Curry, Robert Earl, Steve Barnett, Gary Barrow, Kevin Claycomb, Doug McCammon, Doug Ault, Mike Jewell, Ira Bastin

Second Feature: Jim Curry, Robert Earl, Ira Bastin, Mike Jewell, Jim Ruddick, Steve Barnett, Doug Ault, Ernie Barrow, Gary Barrow, Doug McCammon

------------

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Mark Barber

Trophy Dash Winner: Joe Johnson’

Heat Race Winners: Rick Hines, Jeff Terry, Regis Scaggs, Rodney Riggle, John Abel, Joe Johnson

Consy Winners: Denny Campbell, Mark Bush, Jeff Terry

Feature: Joe Johnson, Mark Barber, Mike Fields, Gary Green, Tim Clark

------------

Bombers

First Feature: Kenny Hardin Jr., Don Fleetwood, Bob Johnson, Clifton Barron, Kevin Sebastian

Second Feature: Tim Robinson, Kevin Nagel, Frankie Coomer, Delmar Coomer, David Bloom


September 23, 1989

Street Stocks

Fast Qualifier: Gary Trammell

Heat Race Winners: Mark Clark, Scott McKeand, Joe Johnson, Larry Harris, Tom Seadler, Earl Plessinger

Consy Winners: Tim Clark and Dale Hobbs

Feature: Scott McKeand, Tom Seadler, John Abel, Tim Clark, Mike Fields

------------

Bombers

Fast Qualifier: Gregg Lyle

Heat Race Winners: Scott Patman, Bret Ezzo, Brad Schlehuser, Scott Smith, Clifton Barron, Ron Hoover

Consy Winners: David Eberts and Regis Scaggs

Feature: Ron Hoover, Scott Smith, Tom Allman, Clifton Barron, Bret Ezzo